Pixar Wiki
Advertisement
Pixar Wiki

Honors awarded to Brave.

Academy Awards

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films

  • Nominated: Saturn Award Best Animated Film

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards

American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards

  • Won: Best Edited Animated Feature Film - Nicholas C. Smith ACE and Robert Graham Jones ACE

Annie Awards

  • Won: Production Design in an Animated Feature Production - Steve Pilcher
  • Won: Editorial in an Animated Feature Production - Nicholas A. Smith ACE, Robert Graham Jones ACE, David Suther
  • Nominated: Best Animated Feature
  • Nominated: Animated Effects - Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien
  • Nominated: Character Animation in a Feature Production - Daniel Nguyen
  • Nominated: Character Animation in a Feature Production - Jaime Landes
  • Nominated: Character Animation in a Feature Production - Travis Hathaway
  • Nominated: Music in a Feature Production - Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel
  • Nominated: Voice Acting in a Feature Production - Kelly Macdonald as Merida
  • Nominated: Writing in an Animated Feature Production - Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi

BAFTA Awards

BAFTA Childrens Awards

Broadcast Film Critics Association Critics Choice Movie Awards

  • Nominated: Best Animated Feature
  • Nominated: Best Song - Learn Me Right, performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons, written by Mumford & Sons

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

  • Nominated: Best Animated Feature

Cinema Audio Society

  • Won: Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing, Motion Picture - Bobby Johanson (Original Dialog Mixer); Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, C.A.S. (Re-Recording Mixers); Andrew Dudman (Scoring Mixer); Frank Rinella (Foley Mixer)

Golden Trailer Awards

  • Won: Golden Trailer Most Original TV Spot - Mothers Day
  • Nominated: Golden Trailer Best Foreign Animation/Family Trailer - Japan Trailer
  • Nominated: Golden Trailer Best Animation/Family TV Spot - Mothers Day

Hollywood Foreign Press Association

  • Won: Golden Globe Award for Best Animated Feature Film

Home Media Magazine Awards

  • Won: Best Animated Movie on Disc

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

International Film Music Critics Association Awards

  • Nominated: Best Original Score for an Animated Feature - Patrick Doyle

International Press Academy Satellite Awards

  • Nominated: Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
  • Nominated: Original Song - Learn Me Right, Birdy & Mumford & Sons

International 3D Society

  • Won: Animated 3D Feature[2]
  • Won: Stereography - Animation

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

  • Won: Best Animated Feature Film

Key Art Awards

  • Won: Theatrical Display Gold award for Theatrical Standee, Hanging Display, Wall Cling, Window Cling
  • Won: Theatrical Online Audio/Video Bronze award for Bagpipe Hits

Motion Picture Sound Editors

  • Nominated: Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (Supervising Sound Editor); Gary Rydstrom, E.J. Holowicki (Sound Designers); Suzanne Fox (Supervising Foley Editor); Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Ronnie Brown, Sean England (Foley Artists); Cheryl Nardi, Stuart McCowan (Dialogue Editors); Josh Gold, Kyrsten Mate, Teresa Eckton, E. Larry Oatfield, Nia Hansen (Sound Effects Editors); Dee Selby (Foley Editor)

Online Film Critics Society Awards

  • Nominated: Best Animated Feature

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards

  • Nominated: Best Animated Film

Producers Guild Awards

  • Nominated: Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures - Katherine Sarafian

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

  • Nominated: Best Animated Film

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards

  • Nominated: Best Animated Film

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards Awards

  • Runner-Up: Best Animated Feature

Visual Effects Society Awards

  • Won: Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture - Mark Andrews (Director), Steve May, Katherine Sarafian (Producer), Bill Wise
  • Won: Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture - Argument, Travis Hathaway, Olivier Soares, Peter Sumanaseni, Brian Tindall
  • Won: Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture - The Forest, Tim Best, Steve Pilcher, Inigo Quilez, Andy Whittock
  • Won: Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture - Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Michael K. O'Brien, Bill Watral

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards

  • Nominated: Best Animated Feature

Women Film Critics Circle

  • Won: Best Animated Females

References

Advertisement