Full credits for Soul.

Contents

Directed by

Co-Directed by

Produced by

Executive Producers

Associate Producer

Story & Screenplay by

Story Supervisor

Film Editor

Production Designer

Visual Effects Supervisor

Original Score by

Jazz Compositions & Arrangements by

Production Manager

Animation Supervisors

Directors of Photography

Character Supervisors

Sets Supervisor

Animation Crowds Supervisor

Crowds Technical Supervisor

Global Technology Supervisor

Simulation Supervisor

Effects Supervisor

Rendering Supervisor

Character Art Director

Sets Art Director

Shading Art Director

Story & Rendering Manager

Editorial Manager

Art Manager

Animation Manager

Camera & Staging and Global Tech Manager

Crowds Manager

Character Manager

Sets Manager

Simulation & Crowds Manager

Effects Manager

Dailies & Sweatbox Manager

Lighting Manager

Executive Music Producer

Post Production Supervisor

Sound Designer

Casting by

Casting Associate

Cast

Development Producer

VP, Inclusion & Outreach

Associate Executive Producer

Creative Advisor

Production Finance Lead

Executive Assistant to the Director

Senior Assistant to the Producer

Story

Additional Story Supervision/Story Lead

Senior Story Coordinator

Story Artists

Paula Assadourian James S. Baker
Rejean Bourdages Aphton Corbin
Edgar Karapetyan Scott Morse
Ricky Nierva Hyein Park
Tony Rosenast J. Garett Sheldrew
Michael Wu Michael Yates

Additional Story Contributions

Additional Dialogue Contributions

Josh Cooley Tina Fey
Sam Means Meredith Scardino

Additional Story Artists

Jenny Lerew Bill Presing
James Reinhart Robertson Nate Stanton
Rosana Sullivan

Additional Story & Editorial Management

Editorial

Second Film Editors

First Assistant Editor

Script Supervisor

Senior Editorial Coordinators

Script Coordinator

Second Assistant Editors

Production Music & Sound Editor

Senior Recording Engineer

Recording Engineer

Editorial Interns

  • Nina Lentini
  • Nicholas Sy

Art

Art Coordinators

Character Designers

Grant Alexander Jason Deamer
Tony Fucile Daniel López-Muñoz
Nancy Tsang Rachel Yingzong Xin
Maria Yi Qian Celine You

Set Designers

Nelson "Rey" Bohol Camilo Castro
Daniel Holland Nat McLaughlin
Kristian Norelius

Graphics Designers

Lighting Key Designers

Development Artists

Ralph Eggleston Michael Frederickson
Aimei Kutt Kyle MacNaughton
Ricky Nierva Peter Roe
Dave Strick

Sculptor

Additional Set Art Direction

Additional Shading Art Direction

Additional Artists

Daniel Arriaga Ed Bell
Craig Foster Tom Gately
Harley Jessup Tanja Krampfert
Deanna Marsigliese Don Shank
Jay Shuster De'Von Stubblefield
Rui Tong

Camera & Staging

Layout Leads

Layout Coordinator

Layout Artists

Robert Anderson James Campbell
Jahkeeli Garnett Ryan Heuett
Shaun Seong-Young Kim Robert Kinkead
Adam Schnitzer Matthew Silas
Derek Williams Sylvia Gray Wong

Additional Layout Artist

Post-Animation Camera Artist

Animation

Additional Animation Supervision

Directing Animators

Animation Fix Lead

Lead Drawover Artists

Senior Animation Coordinator

Animation Technical Coordinator

Animation Fix Coordinator

Animation Coordinator

Character Development & Animation

Animators

Frank E. Abney III Paulie Alam
Kevin Andrus Lindsay Andrus
Andrew Atteberry Alan Barillaro
Brendan Beesley Michael Bidinger
Sequoia Blankenship Evan Bonifacio
Shaun Chacko Nayoun Kim Charoenchai
Michael Chia-Wei Chen Simon Christen
Scott Clark Brett Coderre
Don Crum Joshua Dai
Youri Dekker Robb Denovan
David DeVan Paul Diaz
Brent Dienst Teresa Falcone
Graham Finley Lucas Fraga Pacheco
Doug Frankel Michael Galbraith
Robb Gibbs Joey Gilbreath
Andrew Gonzalez Emilie Goulet
Tomoyuki Harashima Mark C. Harris
Aron Hatfield Travis Hathaway
Neil Helm Tsung-Yin Hsieh
Steven Clay Hunter Rami Kasim
Jae Hyung Kim Ken Kim
Aaron Koressel Bruce Kuei
Tarun Lak John Chun Chiu Lee
Wendell Lee Cody Lyon
Matt Majers Michal Makarewicz
Aviv Mano Paul Mendoza
Jennifer Migita Cameron Miyasaki
Kyle Mohr Javier Moya Alonso
Juan Carlos Navarro Carrión Julie Nelson
Dan Nguyen Kevin O'Hara
Jordi Oñate Isal Jayson Price
Andreas Procopiou Theresa Reyes
Adam Rodriguez Manuel Zenon Rodriguez
Nickolas Rosario Montaque Ruffin
Ben Rush Robert H. Russ
Allison Rutland Alli Sadegiani
Michael Sauls Mike Stern
Matthew Strangio Julian Teo
David Torres Jean-Claude Tran Quang Thieu
Luis Uribe Kristophe Vergne
Amanda Wagner Nathan Wall
Leslie Watters Ricky Wight
Alon Winterstein Tom Zach

Fix Animators

Nahyun Beak Christopher R. Carter
Rebecca Perez Stodolny Grace Villaroman
Olivia Whitaker

Additional Animation

Bolhem Bouchiba Nancy Kato
Brandon Kern Shawn Krause
Holger Leihe Aaron McGriff
Michael Stocker Benjamin Po An Su
Rob Duquette Thompson Jessica Torres

Additional Fix Animation

Animation Tools Leads

Animation Shot Support

Daniel Campbell Jack Cheng
Todd R. Krish John LeGrande
Seth Van Booven

Crowds Animation & Technical

Additional Crowds Technical Supervision

Crowds Technical Lead

Crowds Coordinator

Crowds Pipeline Engineer

Crowds Animators

Daniel Abad Alexander Curtis
Mike Leonard Diana Martinez
Sean Muriithi Mark-Leon Rivera
Jamie Ryan Christopher Sanchez
Kristen Willsher Kirsten Yamaguchi

Crowds Technical Artists

Geoffrey Jarrett Jonah Laird
Arnold Moon Melissa Tseng
Matthew Waters

Crowds Technical Intern

Characters

Character Modeling Lead

Character Articulation Lead

Character Shading & Groom Leads

Character Coordinator

Character Modeling & Articulation Artists

Jason Davies Jared Fong
Andrea Goh Christian Hoffman
Salvatore Melluso Anthony Muscarella
Michael A. Nieves Jonathan Page
Mark Piretti Bill Sheffler
Kevin Singleton Dave Strick
Peter Tieryas

Character Shading & Groom Artists

Byron Bashforth Ethan Dean
Gus Dizon Greg Gladstone
Laura Hainke Jonathan Hoffman
Thomas Jordan Markus Kranzler
Laura Murphy Hiroaki Narita
Ricardo Pacheco Ben Porter
Stacey Truman Yaa-Lirng Tu
Bill Zahn

Additional Character Artists

Character Interns

Sets

Sets Modeling Lead

Sets Dressing Lead

Sets Shading Lead

Sets Technical Lead

Set Extension Lead

Sets Coordinators

Sets Modeling Artists

Cheyenne Chapel Christina Faraj
Ivo Kos Joseph Suen
Josh West

Sets Dressing Artists

Rosie Cole Nathan Fariss
Alison Leaf Tom Miller
Frank Tai

Sets Shading Artists

Eric Andraos Alec Bartsch
David Batte Francisco De La Torre
Jack Hattori Drew Kleven
David Munier Jared Rawle
Richard Snyder Phyllis Ting
Weera Tom Wichitsripornkul Jamie Williams

Set Extension Artists

Hosuk Chang John Lockwood
David Luoh Mike Ravella
Paul Topolos

Sets Technical Artist

Additional Sets Artists

Sets Interns

Global Technology

Global Technology Coordinator

Global Technology Engineers

Patrick Coleman Bena Currin
Marlena Fecho Sasha Ouellet
Robyn Rindge

Global Technology Interns

Tailoring & Simulation

Tailoring Lead

Simulation Lead

Tailoring & Simulation Coordinator

Tailoring Artists

Gavin Baxter Brian Clark
Mariana Galindo Uma Havaligi
Fran Kalal Aimei Kutt

Simulation Artists

Matt Benson Kristopher Campbell
Edwin Chang Uma Havaligi
Brennan Mitchell Thomas Moser
Meredith Moulton Ricardo Nadu
Meredith O'Malley Max Rodriguez
Audrey Wong

Effects

Effects Lead

Effects Technical Leads

Effects Coordinator

Effects Artists

Chris J. Chapman Christopher Foreman
Shaun Galinak Tolga Goktekin
Cody Harrington David Hisanaga
Carl Kaphan Eric Lacroix
Toan-Vinh Le Stephen Marshall
Hiroaki Narita Michael K. O'Brien
Jeremy Paton Krzysztof Rost
Ferdi Scheepers Enrique Vila
Kylie Wijsmuller

Additional Effects Artists

Dailies & Sweatbox

Dailies & Sweatbox Coordinator

Sequence Leads

Daniel Garcia Athena Xenakis
Susan Fisher Fong Holly Lloyd
Elliott Cattell Donald Schmidt

Additional Dailies & Sweatbox Management

Lighting

Lighting Leads

Maxwell Bickley Scott G. Clifford
Mitch Kopelman Ryan Michero
Michael Sparber

Compositing Lead

Lightspeed Lead

Lighting Coordinators

Lightspeed Coordinator

Lighting Artists

Tim Best Lloyd Bernberg
Katie Bickley Jeremy Birn
Brian Boyd Don Bui
Alfonso Caparrini Mathieu Cassagne
Ed Chen Ye Won Cho
Charu Clark Keith Cormier
Nestor Benito Fernandez Laura Grieve
Stefan Gronsky Jessica Giampietro Harvill
Jesse Hollander Wen-Chin Hsu
Sungyeon Joh Jonathan Kiker
Jae H. Kim Jennifer Leigh King
Josée Lajoie Andy Lin
Amber Stewart Lunderville Emmanuel Maniez
Luke Martorelli Molly Meyer
Maria Powers Jose L. Ramos Serrano
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat Julien Schreyer
David Shavers Philip Shoebottom
Miguel Zozaya

Lightspeed Technical Directors

Patrick Angell James L. Jackson
Humera Yasmin Khan Tony Mitzelfelt
Vaibhav Vavilala David Verona

Additional Lightspeed Technical Director

Rendering

Rendering Coordinator

Rendering Technical Directors

Robert Graf Philip Graham
Alexander Kolliopoulos Jessica Monteiro

Additional Rendering Technical Directors

Additional Rendering Management

Additional Rendering Coordination

Production

Production Office Manager

Assistant Production Accountant

Feature Relations Manager

Feature Relations Coordinator

Production Office Assistants

Additional Production Support

Production Assistant Intern

  • Melissa Schoeller

Cultural & Music Consultants

Dr. Peter Archer Jon Batiste
Dr. Christopher Bell Terri Lyne Carrington
Dr. Johnnetta Betsch Cole Daveed Diggs
Herbie Hancock Marcus McLaurine
George Spencer Ahmir-Khalib Thompson a.k.a. Questlove
Bradford Young

Pixar Cultural Trust

Frank E. Abney III Aphton Corbin
Robert Grahamjones Jessica Heidt
Katrina Henderson Searit Kahsay Huluf
Paige Johnstone Albert Lozano
Mara MacMahon Sean Muriithi
Rod Pearson Nicole Renee Pellerin
Montaque Ruffin Gini Cruz Santos
Michael Yates

Creative Development

Head of Creative Development

Senior Development Executive

Development Executive Assistant

Creative Development Associate

Development Production Coordinators

Titles & End Credits

Title Design

Camera & Design

Production Coordinator

Post Production

Associate Post Production Supervisor

Executive Assistant To Post Production

Post Production Coordinator

Original Dialogue Mixers

Dialogue Recordists

Additional Production Sound

Production Sound Assistant

Studio Mastering

Studio Mastering Director

Home Entertainment Supervisor

Senior Scientist

Studio Mastering Manager

Administration Manager

Studio Mastering Supervisor

Colorist

Color Grading Operator

Digital Cinema Supervisor

Studio Mastering Coordinator

Media Control Center Operators

Media Control Center Assistant

Senior Projectionist

Projectionist

Stereoscopic 3D

Stereo Supervisor

Stereo Managers

Stereo Technical Lead

Stereo Artists

International Production

International Production Director

Associate International Supervisor

International & Stereo Coordinator

International Technical Lead

International Technical Artist

International Editorial

Post Production Sound

Post Production Sound Services by
Skywalker Sound
A Lucas Digital Ltd. Company
Marin County, California

Supervising Sound Editors

Re-Recording Mixers

Dialogue/ADR Supervisor

Sound Effects Editors

Foley Supervisor

Foley Editor

Assistant Supervising Sound Editor

Assistant Sound Effects Editor

Foley Artists

Foley Mixer

Additional Re-Recording Mixer

Assistant Re-Recording Mixer

Post Production Sound Accountant

Client Services

Head of Engineering

Head of Production

General Manager

Additional Voices

Muhaned Aljabiry Lanei Chapman
Sylvianne Chebance Lilly Doyle
Dariana Fustes Willow Geer
Elsa George Ramone Hamilton
Islie Hirvonen Madeline Hirvonen
Avery Jones Mike Jones
Brigitte Kali James Kyson
Jamie MacLean Jeremy Maxwell
Piotr Michael Ulka Simone Mohanty
Angel Oquendo Hyein Park
Ajani Perkins Nicole Pettis
Sam Sako Hans Schoeber
J. Garett Sheldrew Emmanuel Todorov
George Vincent Avery Kidd Waddell
Stewart J. Zully

Music

Vice President, Music Production

Music Editor

Score Engineering

Atticus Ross Brendan Dekora
Tommy Simpson Nick Chuba
Kyle Hoffman

Joe Gardner Piano Performances by

Jazz Compositions Recorded & Mixed by

Jazz Orchestrations by

Music Preparation by

Music Production Affairs

Manager, Music Production

Music Production Assistant

Digital Recordist

Featured Jazz Musicians

Eddie Barbash Tia Fuller
Marcus Gilmore Roy Haynes
Phil Kuehn Linda May Han Oh
Joe Saylor

Edna Brewer Middle School Jazz Band Conducted by

Jazz Music Contracted by

Jazz Music Recorded at

Jon Batiste appears courtesy of Verve Label Group, a Division of UMG Recordings, Inc.
“Things Ain't What They Used to Be”
(instrumental)

“II B.S.”

“Subterranean Homesick Blues”

“Body and Soul”

“Apple Tree”

“Cristo Redentor”

“We Get Along”

“Rappin Ced”

“Check the Rhime”

“Parting Ways”

“Space Maker”

“It's All Right”

Pixar Studio Team

Administration

Aly Fidiam-Smith Morgan Karadi Kenya Randle Carly Riley Josh Saletnik
Wendy Dale Tanzillo Christine Wilcock

Archives & Exhibitions

Liz Borges-Herzog Welburn Sharon Dovas Christine Freeman Lauren Gaylord Kayla D. Harriel
Maren A. Jones Samantha Kohler Carol Moen Wing Brianne Moseley Juliet Roth
Fred Schlichting Melissa Woods

Business Affairs & Legal Counsel

Serena Dettman Gabriela Fischer Richard Guo Lara Lesieur Pendleton Elliot Simons
Rachel Tharp Jody Weinberg

Consumer Products, Interactive & Publishing

Nick Balian Sarah Boggs Leila Chesloff Deborah Cichocki Molly Glover
Molly Jones Stella Koh Christopher Meeker Alexis Lombardi Nelson Jonathan Rodriguez
Kim Ross Rob Rowe Delilah Smith Jenny Moussa Spring Jen Tan
Scott Tilley Shiho Tilley Lauren Uyeda

Craft Services by Luxo Café

Jennifer Johnston Vivian Rodriguez Andrea Aleman Jonathan Cornett Aaron Grimm
Sara Kosuth Chonthira Gurney Mark Halverstadt Deanie Hickox Bayani Inclano
Marylou Jaso Derrick Jones Tiffany Lopez Craig Marshall Constantino Martinez
Gerardo Osorio Alexander Pimwong Alyssa Promessi Julio Quintero Brittany Smith
Nathaniel Smith Darrell Valor Sayoko Wu

Creative Content

Jennifer Zaccaro Trish Carney Gairo Cuevas Sarah Dunham Lauren Goralski
Christina F. Julian Tony Kaplan Erica Milsom Jeremy Quist Brian Tanaka
Chelsea Walton

Custom Animation Production

Marc Sondheimer Eman Abdul-Razzak Eric Anderson Jaraed Bello Eric S. Degner
Airton Dittz, Jr. Richard Gunzer Ryan Howell Jeremy Lasky Samuel Lehmer
Jeanette Penley Marker Claire Munzer Justin Ritter Emma Schiappacasse Ross Haldane Stevenson
Serena Warner Brad Winemiller Anthony Ho Wong

Development

Amy Ellenwood Jacob Combs Marguerite K. Enright Nicole Paradis Grindle David Lally
Mark Nielsen Emily Salas Mariah Thompson Shannon Wood

Facility Operations

Patty Bonfilio James Andereggen Marco Castellanos Erin Collins Butler Michael Douglass, Jr.
Darrin Fichera Matt Gagnebin Jared Gonzales Hsiao Liu Andrew Macrae
Edgar A. Ochoa Kyle Roldan Matthew Sarubbi Peter Schreiber Bill Shea
Brian Torres

Finance

Mark Joseph Kentaro Hinoki Staphon Arnold Michelle Liu Chung Bess Daubenmire
Kristi Gamble Valerie Hathaway Heather D.C. Jackson Kheron Jones-Kassing Rosana Kot
Kate Lardiere Michelle Lopez Goril Lynghaug Kelsey Monken Kacy Naylor
Karen Perry Stephanie Pham Aganon Mary Runyon Kristina Ruud-Hewitt Michelle Simons
Shari Villarde Deana Walker Annette Wang

Inclusion Strategies

Alyssa Del Vigna Tim Vigue

Marketing

Britney Best Andy Dreyfus Arik Ehle Lisa Fletcher Adam Gates
Cherie Hammond Sureena Mann Angela Marie Mistretta Desiree Mourad Shannon Nicosia
Karen Paik Silvia Palara Kelsey Pighin Jay Ward Zena Weber
Jesse Weglein Clayborn Welch Timothy Zohr

People Team

Kim Diaz Jennylyn Mercado Huynh Jamie Woolf Tricia Andres Mariana Denight
Courtney Dingel Peggy Dollaghan Edwin Fabian Sara Geimer Graham Gibson
Sara Hanlan Mike Huey Frances Kang Sara Lo Knodell Jonathan Lee
Rona Francisco Li Marcos Navarrete Allison Parker Heidi Rosenfelder Beth Sasseen
Chris Stevenson Addielyn Thurston Chrissa Urquiola

Pixar University

Judith Angulo Kelley Choi Hannah Chu Kathleen Cosby Jessica Psy DeLacy
Joshua Hollander Tia Wallace Kratter

Publicity

Michael Agulnek Betsy Abendroth Maya Anderson Krissy Bailey Deborah Coleman
Emily Sakamoto-Steidl Chris Wiggum

RenderMan Development

Oliver Meiseberg Marc Bannister Adrian Bell Katrin Bratland Jonathan Brouillat
James Burgess Per Christensen Julian Fong Sarah Forcier Stephen Friedman
Fran González García David Hackett Ian Hsieh Sarah Hutchinson Andrew Kensler
Charlie Kilpatrick Philippe Leprince Max Liani Mark Manca Jed Miller
Tom Nettleship Cliff Ramshaw Brenton Rayner Trina M. Roy Jonathan Shade
Jeffrey Varga Wayne Wooten

RenderMan Sales & Marketing

David M. Laur Leif Pedersen Dylan Sisson Wendy Wirthlin

Safety & Security

Rod Pearson Lois Banks John Bennett Marlon Castro Paul Chideya
Isaiah Clark-Sanders Richard Cogger Carolina Gaskin Armando Gutierrez Gonzalez Kristine A. Javier
Richard Kirk Mlinzi Majigiza Laurie Pachorek Adrian Rico-Galvez Joni Superticioso
Tracey Walker

Software Research & Development

Design & Engineering Leadership

Ryan Bujnowicz Joachim De Deken George Elkoura F. Sebastian Grassia Thomas Hahn
Florian Hecht Hayley Iben Pol Jeremias-Vila Jason Kim Steve Lavietes
Brett Levin Dan McGarry Josh Minor Ronald Ng Cory Omand
Jack Paulus Michael Rice Susan Salituro Dirk Van Gelder Florian Zitzelsberger

Management

Alicea Lin Engquist Timothy Palmer Jilliene Tongson David Sokolosky Jessica Tran
John Warren David Wehr

Assets & Infrastructure

Iván Mauricio Calderón McKay Farley Shahbaz Khan Kyle Lovrien Edward Luong
Eliot Smyrl Rachel Strickler Carl Jon Van Arsdall Freeson Wang Jack Zhao

Core Engineering

Raja Bala Sunya Boonyatera Tom Cauchois Adam Fish Morgan Fritz
John Loy Alex Mohr Vivian Morgowicz Corey Revilla Kees Rijnen
Florian Sauer Adam Woodbury David G. Yu

Presto Animation System

Matthew Alsup Jim Atkinson Allison Bianchi Andrew Butts Juei Chang
Tim Condon Jared Counts Steven Dao David Eberle Matthias Goerner
Mark Hessler Matt Johnson Venkateswaran Krishna Heegun Lee Hsiao-Hsien Aaron Lo
Deneb Meketa Gary Monheit Duc Manh Nguyen Witawat Bik Rungjiratananon Burton Siu
Christine Waggoner

Production Software

David Baraff Philip Floetotto Peter Nye Gates Roberg-Clark

Research

Tom Duff Fernando De Goes Kurt Fleischer Mark Meyer Sarah Radzihovsky

Shading, Lighting, FX & Rendering

Wendy Chen Gregory Finch Joshua Jenny Doug Letterman Daniel McCoy
Joao Montenegro Jeremy Newlin Chris Schoeneman Emily Weihrich Chad Williams
Richard Yoshioka

Story & Editorial

Julian Y.C. Chen Stefan Schulze Stephan Steinbach

Systems

Technical Leads

Dale Bewley Lars R. Damerow Grant Gatzke Josh Grant Thomas Indermaur
Chris Lasell David Nahman-Ramos Wil Phan Peter Plackowski David Sotnick
Christopher C. Walker

Management

Joel Bruck Tyler Fazakerley Joseph Frost Alisa Gilden Dan Hoffman
Matthew Muhili Lindahl Anne Pia May Pon Laura Savidge Jason Watkins

Engineering & Support

Administration & Operations

Asset Administrators

Backups

Mac & Windows

Media Systems

Production Support

Production Systems Engineering

Production Systems Operators

Telecom

UNIX

Web Development

Theme Parks

Anthony A. Apodaca Keri Cicolani Liz Gazzano Roger Gould Samantha Gurash
Heidi Holman Donna Quattropani Steve Mason Krista Sheffler Tasha Sounart
Carol Wang

Recent You Seminar Graduates

Aeralyn Aleannah Anna Anrin Arthur
Avalon Bruce Camden Camille Cary
Clyde Cody Daniel Dot Eli
Elliot Isabela Izzy & Jack Jude Lucy
Manea Max Mekhi Momiji Norah
Sunny Teddy Wolfgang

Special Thanks

Kenya Barris Ryan Coogler Brenda Hsueh
Kelsey Mann Kiel Murray Lee Unkrich

Thank you to the individuals, organizations, and locations who inspired and assisted us in our research

Cultural, Music & Faith Based Advisors

Camille Archer Raphael Bousso, Ph.D Loren Carpenter Rachel Carpenter Rabbi Judah Dardik
Mike Denson Aaron Diehl Stuart Dole Janet Durgin Sullivan Fortner
Grace Hill Media William Hanks Quincy Jones Kayhan Kalhor Daijaku Judith Kinst
Mark Labberton Yo-Yo Ma Frank Martorelli Karl McIntyre Kathie Moore
Jim Nadel Philip Novak Seth Sanders Suzanne Savage Dr. Rita Sherma
Dr. Stuart Sumida Wu Tong Dr. Kali Trzesniewski Archana Venkatesan Cassandra Vieten
Dr. Mark Alexander
100 Black Men
of America, Inc.
Kyle Bowser & Robin Harrison
NAACP
Hon. Suzan Johnson Cook
3rd US Ambassador,
Int'l Rel. Freedom,
Obama Admin.
Dr. Helena Johnson
National Council
of Negro Women
Deb Kersey
Oakland CARES/National CARES
Mentoring Movement
Dr. Kimberly Jeffries Leonard
The Links, Inc.
Dr. Michael Lomax
UNCF
Dr. Zina C. Pierre
Reyarp Strategies Group
April Reign
#OscarsSoWhite
Haydn Wright
Essence

National Museum of African American History & Culture

A Smithsonian Institution Museum

Secretary Lonnie G. Bunch III Timothy Anne Burnside Mary Elliott Dr. Deborah L. Mack Auntaneshia Staveloz

Jim Crow Museum

Franklin Hughes Lisa Kemmis Robert Murray Dr. David Pilgrim Patty Terryn
Cyndi Tiedt
Raul Lindsay
The Studio Barber Lounge
Alameda, CA
Azizi Zee Perkins
Buddy's Clean Cuts
Emeryville, CA
Jerron Robertson
His Imperial Majesty (H.I.M.) Barbershop
Oakland, CA
Veda Ambeau
Shirley's Designs & Alteration
Oakland, CA
Puje Dorjsuren & Zoltan Hajnal
Advanced European Tailoring
Berkeley, CA
Thuy McElravy
Eclipse Alterations
Oakland, CA
Nathaniel Hawthorne Middle School 74
New York, NY
Village Vanguard
New York, NY
Yoshi's Jazz Club
Oakland, CA
The Borough of Manhattan
New York, NY
The Borough of Queens
New York, NY

Additional Thanks

Mike Birbiglia Phil Cousineau Julie Ann Crommett Mary Alice Drumm Bill Hader
Lauren Harrold Leslea Hlusko Rashida Jones Tatyana Kalinga Dacher Keltner
Chris Kim Rebecca Ko Nick Kroll Victoria Labalme Kevin Lasko
Meg LeFauve Hallie Lomax Julie Lynn Jason Moran John Mulaney
Pam Murray Frank Oz Amy Poehler Kori Rae Denise Ream
Simon Rich Symone Sanders Galyn Susman Brian Walker Andrea Warren

Pixar Senior Creative Team

Enrico Casarosa Mary Coleman Josh Cooley Pete Docter Brian Fee
Mike Jones Brian Larsen Angus MacLane Adrian Molina Bob Peterson
Dan Scanlon Domee Shi Peter Sohn Andrew Stanton

Pixar Production Department Heads

Andrew Beall Colin Bohrer Isabel Conde Maki Pamela Darrow Sally Garbarini
Sarah Jo Helton Nancy Howard Gillian Libbert-Duncan Cherise Miller Lee Rasé
Becki Rocha Tower Jenni Tsoi

Pixar Senior Technology Team

John Kirkman Steve May Guido Quaroni

Pixar Senior Leadership Team

Reema Batnagar Lindsey Collins Jonathan Garson Chris Kaiser Jim Kennedy
Thomas Porter Jonas Rivera Katherine Sarafian
Jim Morris, VES

Dedicated to all the mentors in our lives

Soul 2020 Credits Logo

Henry Tanner, The Banjo Lesson, Photograph Courtesy of Hampton University Museum and Archives
McArthur Binion, Rutabaga: in the Sky, 1978-1979, Image Courtesy of Modern Ancient Brown, Inc.

©2020 DISNEY ENTERPRISES, INC./PIXAR
All Rights Reserved

For the purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom,
Pixar was the owner of copyright in this motion picture immediately after it was made.

Distributed by
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS
MOTION PICTURES

Created and Produced at
PIXAR ANIMATION STUDIOS
Emeryville, CALIFORNIA

...and in homes at least six feet away from each other
throughout the Bay Area.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.